You Are the Scorer: Number 35

YouAreScorer

Scenario: It’s the end of the season and therefore time to determine the winners of different statistical categories. One particular batter was a clear leader of the on-base average category but did not quite amass the plate appearances needed for qualification.

Is it possible for the batter in question to still win the title?

A – Yes.
B – No.

Highlight the text below to reveal the answer:

Answer:
A – Yes.

Rule 10.22(a) states:
Notwithstanding the foregoing requirement of minimum appearances at the plate, any player with fewer than the required number of plate appearances whose average would be the highest, if he were charged with the required number of plate appearances shall be awarded the batting, slugging or on-base percentage championship, as the case may be.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes