You Are the Scorer: Number 44

YouAreScorer

Scenario: The starting pitcher issues a walk to the first batter in the top of the ninth and is relieved. The next batter grounds into a force out at second and reaches on a fielder’s choice. The third batter then hits a 2-run homer, but this is followed by three straight strike-outs.

As the official scorer, how do you assign the earned runs?

A – One each to the starter and reliever.
B – Both to the reliever.

Highlight the text below to reveal the answer:

Answer:
A – One each to the starter and reliever.

Rule 10.16(g) Comment states:
When a pitcher puts runners on base and is relieved, such pitcher shall be charged with all runs subsequently scored up to and including the number of runners such pitcher left on base when such pitcher left the game, unless such runners are put out without action by the batter (i.e., caught stealing, picked off base or called out for interference when a batter-runner does not reach first base on the play).

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes